Bodyguard Privacy Policy

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you about the processing of your data by BODYGUARD,  a simplified joint stock company with a capital of 1243, 53 euros, whose registered office is located in 4-6 Chemin de l'Arénas, Immeuble Unity, 06200 Nice, registered with the Nice Trade and Companies Register under the number 840 708 382,(hereafter "Bodyguard"), in the context of the use of the Solution and/or the website, as well as your rights in this context.

BODYGUARD is concerned about the protection of Users’ data and is committed to protecting them by the applicable regulations and in particular Regulation (EU) No. 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 known as the “General Data Protection Regulation” or “GDPR” and Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 as amended, known as the “Data Protection and Freedom Law” (together the “Data Protection Regulations”).

1. Purposes and legal basis for the processing of personal data

Bodyguard processes your personal data for the following purposes, to the extent such processing is necessary for the performance of the agreement:

- Management of the opening and use of the User's Account on the solution, by the Agreement;
- Operational management of the solution:
- Allowing the User, from his/her account, to manage the moderation settings made by Bodyguard;
- Ensuring the support of the user in the use of the solution, as well as its maintenance;
- Customer Relationship Management: when the User is the designated contact of the Client, send him/her the invoices relating to the services.

Bodyguard also processes your data for the following purpose, to the extent consent is given to such processing:

- Sending the Bodyguard newsletter (news and service offers)
- Request a product demonstration via our Website form
- Acceptance of cookies on our website

Lastly, Bodyguard may process user's data for the following purposes, to the extent such processing is necessary to promote the legitimate commercial interests pursued by Bodyguard, consisting notably in optimizing its products and services:

- Improving performance and functionality of the Solution;
- Solution traffic tracking and analysis; and
- For statistical purposes.

2. Type of processed Personal Data

Bodyguard processes the following personal data:

When creating a user account:
- Last name, first name;
- Position, title;
- Name of the customer company;
- Professional e-mail address;
- Business phone number (direct line and mobile).

When sending the Bodyguard newsletter:
- Professional e-mail address.

When requesting a product demonstration via the website form:
- Last name, first name;
- Position, title;
- Name of the customer company;
- Professional e-mail address and Business phone number (direct line and mobile).
- Point of interest for the Solution
- Global follower community size

The compulsory or optional nature of the data entry is specified at the time of collection, by an asterisk next to the data to be filled in, compulsorily. The compulsory communication of certain Personal Data is necessary for Bodyguard to provide the Services. The optional data allows Bodyguard to know the User better to deliver a more personalized service.

3. Cookie policy

Our site uses cookies to improve the browsing experience of our visitors. Cookies are small text files placed on your device to collect standard login information and information about browsing habits.

We use this information to analyze how our site is used, personalize content and advertising, provide social media features and improve our understanding of our users. You can control and manage the use of cookies via your browser settings.

By continuing to use our site, you consent to our use of cookies by this policy. You can refuse the installation of cookies by activating the setting allowing you to refuse the installation of cookies.

4. Retention periods for the User's Personal Data

The user's data collected during his or her use of the solution are kept for as long as the user uses the Solution, by the Terms of Use. After the end of the contractual relationship, user's personal data are stored for three (3) years from the date of the user’s last contact with Bodyguard for marketing purposes.

Beyond the aforementioned retention periods, personal data is archived by Bodyguard, in a dedicated archive with restricted access, in compliance with Bodyguard’s legal obligations and to defend Bodyguard’s rights and interests in court, for the following periods:

- Ten (10) years from the end of the accounting period for data kept for accounting purposes, as well as for commercial documents (invoices, purchase orders, commercial correspondence, etc.).
- In the event of pre-litigation, until the dispute is settled out of court or, failing that, as soon as the corresponding legal action becomes time-barred, it being specified that the common law limitation period in civil and commercial matters is five (5) years.
- At the end of a dispute, until the ordinary and extraordinary remedies are no longer available against the decision rendered.

At the end of this additional period, the remaining personal data will be permanently deleted from Bodyguard’s systems or anonymized.

5. Recipients of the user's personal data

The user's personal data is strictly confidential and intended exclusively for Bodyguard.

Unless required to do so by law, accounting or judicial obligation, Bodyguard will never disclose, transfer, rent or transmit the User's Personal Data to third parties other than Bodyguard’s service providers.

These service providers act as sub-processors of Bodyguard within the meaning of the applicable data protection legislation, on the instructions of Bodyguard and by the contractual conditions signed with Bodyguard which may not deviate from this Article and the Terms of Service and which comply with the applicable data protection legislation.

6. User's rights to personal data

The following rights are available to each User about his or her personal data:

- Right of access: the user has the right to obtain confirmation of the processing of his/her personal data as well as information on the processing listed in art. 15 of the GDPR;
- Right to rectification: the User has the right to obtain the rectification of his/her personal data when it is inaccurate or incomplete;
- Right to erasure: the user has the right to obtain the erasure of his/her personal data when such data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, when the user withdraws consent on which the processing is based and where there is no other legal ground for the processing, when the user objects to the processing of his/her personal data and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, the personal data have been unlawfully processed, or the personal data has to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation in the European Union or a member state law to which Bodyguard is subject;
- Right to restrict processing: the user has the right to obtain the restriction of the processing of his/her personal data when the user contests the accuracy of the data until Bodyguard takes sufficient steps to correct or verify its accuracy when the processing is unlawful but the user does not want Bodyguard to erase his/her personal data, when the data retention period has expired but the User still needs to keep the personal data for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims, or if the user has objected to the processing justified on legitimate interest grounds pending verification as to whether Bodyguard has compelling legitimate grounds to continue processing.
- Right to data portability: the user has the right to obtain communication of the personal data that he/she has communicated to Bodyguard in a readable format, or ask Bodyguard to transmit these personal data to another data controller, under the conditions provided in art. 20 of the GDPR;
- Right to object: the user has the right to object to the processing of his/her personal data under the conditions provided in art. 21 of the GDPR;
- Right to withdraw consent: the user has the right to withdraw his/her consent to the future processing of his/her personal data by Bodyguard, when the processing is based on consent (e.g. the sending of newsletters);
- Right to complain with a supervisory authority: the user has the right to complain with the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés if he/she considers that the processing carried out by Bodyguard constitutes a violation of his/her Data.

The user's rights to his/her personal data may be exercised at any time by contacting Bodyguard by e-mail at the following address: dpo@bodyguard.ai or by mail at the following address:

Bodyguard.ai
To the attention of the Data Protection Officer
4-6 Chemin de l'Arénas
Immeuble Unity
06200 Nice

7. Data transfers to third countries

Personal data that Bodyguard collects from user may be stored and processed in, and transferred to, countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA). For example, this could happen if Bodyguard’s servers are located in a country outside the EEA or if one of Bodyguard’s service providers is located in a country outside the EEA. These countries may not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the EEA.

If Bodyguard transfers personal data outside the EEA this way, Bodyguard will take the necessary steps to ensure that user’s personal data continues to be protected in compliance with the applicable laws and regulations, notably by only transferring user’s personal data to businesses established in countries recognized by the European Commission as providing an adequate level of protection for user’s personal data or to organizations with whom Bodyguard has entered into contractual arrangements to ensure appropriate protection of User’s Personal Data, including the European Commission standard contractual clauses.

Bodyguard’s use and transfer of information received from Google APIs will adhere to the Google API Services User Data Policy https://developers.google.com/terms/api-services-user-data-policy#additional_requirements_for_specific_api_scopes, including the Limited Use requirements.

For more information on the safeguards put in place, please contact us by email at the following address: dpo@bodyguard.ai.

Solutions
Threat MonitoringCommunity ProtectionAudience UnderstandingIntegrations
Helpful Links
SupportTechnical Documentation
About
CompanyCareersMedia KitContact us

© 2024 Bodyguard ai. All rights reserved worldwide.

Terms & Conditions|Privacy Policy